PIRANHAART1
FreeCounter
Miola4SportsButton
BlogIndexButton
GalleryIndexButton
NewsButton
TrojansButton
WildcatsButton
HomeButton
Reprintbutton
Design4SportsTeamSponsorAd05a
Paola Piranhas Swim Team
BackButton
PurchasePicturesAdVert

Sharks bite too much for Piranhas

For most of their existence, the Paola Piranhas have been one of he big fish, swimming in the South Suburban Swim League pools. But the ebb and flow of swimmers coming and going has brought the Piranhas back a bit, as they now find themselves more in the little fish category, as the SSSL’s balance of power has shifted to the east, as Barracudas, Sharks and AquaCats rule the pool, at least for this season.

WLH0407 The Piranhas found the going tough as they traveled to Raytown to take on the Woodson Sharks, and to make matters worse, Paola hit the pool at Woodson with a smaller than normal team, as many swimmers were absent due to multiple commitments, making an already small Piranhas team even smaller. As has been demonstrated may times before, the strength of a swim team lies in its numbers, and many times quantity can trump quality in the water.

The Paola numbers did not stack up well against the Woodson numbers, and the Piranhas came out on the very short end of a 494 to 55 score.

There were bright spots for the Piranhas, as several swimmers brought home first place ribbons in their events. Leading the way was Patrick Kennedy, who took a first place in the Boys 15 and over Breast Stroke with a time of 31.13 seconds, and a first place in the Boys 15 and over Back Stroke with a time of 32.58 seconds. In he Girls 9-10 year old division, Faith Tracy took first in the Back Stroke with a time of 51.57 seconds, and in the Breast Stroke, Aubrey Weatherbie took first place in the Girls 8 and under division with a time of 29.13 seconds and Whitney McDaniel took first place in the girls 13-14 year old division with a time of 36.65 seconds.

Taking second place ribbons for the Piranhas were: Charlie Peters (27.87) in the Boys 25 yard Freestyle 8 and under; Noah Oberg (42.82) in the Boys 50 yard Freestyle 9-10 year old; Lindsay Rausch (29.87) in the Girls 50 yard Freestyle 11-12 year old; Jordan Wellman (31.59) Boys 25 yard Butterfly 8 and under; Lindsay Rausch (45.11) Girls 50 yard Breast Stroke 11-12 year old; Cody Buczek (45.63) Boys 25 yard Backstroke 8 and under; Jordan Wellman (2:27.01) Boys 100 yard Individual Medley 8 and under and Chloe Rausch Girls 100 yard Individual Medley 9-10 year old.

Rounding out the point earners for the Piranhas were swimmers taking third place including: Aubrey Weatherbie (19.99) Girls 25 yard Freestyle 8 and under; Faith Tracy (39.02) Girls 50 yard Freestyle 9-10 year old; Whitney McDaniel (31.25) Giirls 50 yard Freestyle 13-14 year old; Heather Tracy (40.59) Girls 50 yard Breast Stroke 13-14 year old; Chloe Rausch (56.53) Girls 50 yard Back Stroke 9-10 year old; and Rachel Reynolds (44.57) Girls 50 yard Back Stroke 11-12 year old.

No relay team earned points, with the Girls 11-12 year old team finishing second in the 200 yard Medley event. In the Freestyle relays, the Boys 8 and under team, the Girls 11 & 12 year old team, the Girls 13 & 14 year old team and the Boy 15 and over teams all finished second with the Girls 8 & under team and the Girls 9 & 10 year old team both finishing third.

The Piranhas will join the rest of the South Suburban League in taking the Fourth of July weekend off from competition and will return to the pool on July 10, 2010 when they will host Harrisonville.

Other swimmers and their times included:

Girls 8 & under 25 yard freestyle, Erin Avenaim (24.34), Katie Sinclair (45.58) and Emma Johnson (52.19)

Boys 8 & under 25 yard freestyle, Cael Sinclair (47.69)

Girls 9-10 year old 50 yard freestyle, Chloe Rausch (40.96), Sydney Ball (1:02.89)

Boys 9-10 year old 50 yard freestyle, McKinley Warrick (54.40)

Girls 11-12 year old 50 yard freestyle, Rachel Reynolds (34.18), Peyton Weatherbie (43.07)

Girls 13-14 year old 50 yard freestyle, Heather Tracy (32.27), Jessica Erickson (33.60), Brittany Wellman (33.62), Mason Diebold (36.49), Kayla Miller (40.15) and Megan Ingersoll (40.78)

Boys 13-14 year old 50 yard freestyle, Kai Beverlin (38.35)

Girls 15 & over 50 yard freestyle, Kayla Owens (32.35)

Boys 15 & over 50 yard freestyle, Jay Boan (28.92)

Girls 9-10 year old 50 yard butterfly, Faith Tracy (53.59)

Boys 11-12 year old 50 yard butterfly, Conrad Diebold (48.06)

Girls 13-14 year old 50 yard butterfly, Whitney McDaniel (36.72), Mason Diebold (46.81)

Girls 15 and over 50 yard butterfly, Kayla Owens (35.00)

Girls 11-12 old 50 yard breast stroke Rachel Reynolds (52.42)

Girls 13-14 year old 50 yard breast stroke Jessica Erickson (41.83), Mason Diebold (47.82)

Girls 15 and over 50 yard breast stroke, Kayla Owens (41.76)

Girls 8 and under 25 yard backstroke, Erin Avenaim (30.67), Grace Shore (35.36), Emma Johnson (1:04.85)

Girls 9-10 year old 50 yard backstroke, Grace Peters (1:10.28)

Boys 9-10 year old 50 yard backstroke, McKinley Warrick (1:08.93)

Girls 11-12 year old 50 yard backstroke, Peyton Weatherbie (51.47)

Boys 11-12 year old 50 yard backstroke, Conrad Diebold (45.19)

Girls 13-14 year old 50 yard backstroke, Heather Tracy (40.49), Alex Avenaim (42.31), Brittany Wellman (43.31)

Boys 13-14 year old 50 yard backstroke, Kai Beverlin (49.09)

Boys 11-12 year old 100 yard Individual Medley, Conrad Diebold (3:45.72)

Boys 15 and over 100 yard Individual Medley, Patrick Kennedy (2:32.09)

PantherButton
PurchasePicturesAdVert