SSSLPIRANHASPAGEHEADER01

Piranhas fall to Barracudas in season opener

The Paola Piranhas held true to form in their South Suburban Swim League season opener against the Louisburg Barracudas at the Paola Family Pool Saturday, June 13, 2009. Going into the season, the Piranhas figured their lack of depth in the younger age groups would cost them, even though they feature a team with several high school swimmers with top 20 state rankings in multiple events. The Barracudas rode wave after wave of younger swimmers to an easy 325-169 victory in the meet.

The Piranhas were unable to field swimmers in numerous lower age group events on the day, allowing the visitors to sweep points in 24 of the 70 races on the day, and in the end it was just too much for the Piranhas to overcome.

WLH0820 The Piranhas were strong in the upper age groups. Paced by Alex Weatherbie, Jared Auten, Gus Hart, Bill Dillenbeck and Trent Teuscher, the 15 and over boys outscored their Barracuda opponents 44-11 on the day. All five are members of the Oz-Paola High School Swim Team, with Weatherbie and Auten posting state qualfiying individual times in the past season.

Not to be outdone, the 13-14 year old girls, featuring Kaylee Farmer, Michelle Macke, Molllie Hart and Katie Jo Kirk, and the 15 and over girls with Jendra Teuscher, Kali Blanc, Emily Prothe, Lea Hauldren and Kendal Diebold also scored numerous points for the Piranhas. Jessica Erickson turned in several first place times in the girls 11-12 year old division for Paola.

The Piranhas return to the pool Saturday, June 20 as they host a new team to the league, the Woodson Sharks. Louisburg travels to Butler to take on the Torpedoes.

Event #1 -- Girls 8 & Under Medley Relay

No Entries

Event #2 -- Boys 8 & Under Medley Relay

1. Louisburg (2:09.50) -- Cole Williams, Brent Minor, Matthew McIntyre, Trent Price

Event #3 -- Girls 9-10 Medley Relay

1. Louisburg (1:32.34) -- Kadisyn Kircher, Reilly Alexander, Ryan Caldwell, Logan Johnsen

2. Paola "A" (1:37.38) -- Ashley Everhart, Delaney Taylor, Skyler Williams, Chloe Raush

3. Louisburg (1:40.09) -- Allyssa Griggs, Racheal Bellinger, Grace Rolofson, Isabelle Holtzen

DQ Paola "B" -- Celesa Butler, Faith Tracy, Nichole Butler, Jenna Stover

Event #4 -- Boys 9-10 Medley Relay

1. Louisburg (1:23.31) -- Nathaniel Mason, David Bindi, Austin Burns, Mason Koechner

Event #5 -- Girls 11-12 Medley Relay

1. Louisburg (3:04.88) -- Danielle Aye, Megan Lemke, Sarah Edmonds, Bailey Alexander

2. Paola "B" (3:18.78) -- Megan Stover, Katelynn Butler, Whitney McDaniel, Sarah Ball

DQ Paola "A" -- Lindsay Rausch, Taylor Williams, Jessica Erickson, Morgan Laudan

DQ Paola "C" -- Rachel Reynolds, Elizabeth Schroeder, Emily Muckelbauer, Breanna Prothe

Event #6 -- Boys 11-12 Medley Relay

1. Louisburg (2:45.19) Sawyer Cook, Jayme Shoemaker, Nathan Moore, Tanner Myers

2. Louisburg (3:17.28) Michael Zalenski, Alex Prettyman, Riley McKinley, Matthew Parodi

DQ Paola -- Conrad Diebold, Jacob Henry, Thomas Ryckert, Tyler Fletcher

Event #7 -- Girls 13-14 Medley Relay

1. Paola (2:26.75) -- Kaylee Farmer, Mollie Hart, Michelle Macke, Katie Jo Kirk

2. Louisburg (2:40.78) -- Lexie Whaley, Shelby Domann, Chelsea Fleming, Rachel Price

3. Louisburg (3:08.26) -- Tessa McLelland, Corri Bradshaw, LeAnna Schmidt, Madeline Hastings

Event #8 -- Boys 13-14 Medley Relay

1. Louisburg (2:10.65) -- Jeremy Grenell, Caleb Schreckengaust, Jack Rittinghouse, Colin Dallimore

2. Louisburg (3:16.27) -- Alex Fish, Jason Danciak, Erick Aye, William Caldwell

Event #9 -- Girls 15 & Over Medley Relay

1. Louisburg (2:25.50) -- Kelsey Coffroth, Adrianna York, Kelsey Kattau, Jane Wallerstedt

2. Paola (2:28.31) -- Jendra Teuscher, Kali Blanc, Emily Prothe, Lea Hauldren

3. Louisburg (2:55.23) -- Kelsey Dallimore, Elsie Packingham, Melissa Parodi, Isabella Peterman

Event #10 -- Boys 15 & Over Medley Relay

1. Paola (2:00.70) -- Gus Hart, Jared Auten, Trent Teuscher, Alex Weatherbie

2. Louisburg (2:17.30) -- Austin Kattau, Mason Whaley, Josh Grenell, Max Wallerstedt

Event #61 -- Girls 8 & Under Freestyle Relay

1. Louisburg (1:33.84) -- M. Prettyman, K. Dallimore, K. McIntyre, M. Curtis

2. Louisburg (2:04.06) -- A. Moore, E. Kratochvil, M. Rison, E. Lemke

3. Louisburg (2:39.97) -- D. Clark, N. Crow, D. Guetterman, K. Klein

4. Louisburg (3:07.58) -- A. O'Meara, S. Minor, A. Prettyman, E. Williams

Event #62 -- Boys 8 & Under Freestyle Relay

1. Louisburg (1:50.16) -- B. Minor. M. McIntyre, J. Riese, C. Williams

2. Louisburg (2:22.42) -- N. Robinett, S. Kratochvil, W. Guetterman, S. Bradley

Event #63 -- Girls 9-10 Freestyle Relay

1. Louisburg (1:18.19) -- R. Caldwell, I. Holtzer, K. Kircher, L. Johnsen

2. Louisburg (1:25.00) -- A. Griggs, R. Bellinger, G. Rolofson, A. Bergman

3. Paola (1:28.69) -- C. Rausch, S. Williams, F. Tracy, D. Taylor

4. Louisburg (1:40.63) -- T. Cooke, B. O'Meara, M. Walker, R. Alexander

5. Paola (1:44.88) -- N. Butler, J. Stover, C. Butler, A. Everhart

6. Louisburg (1:51.59) -- H. Crow, O' Bradley, A. Barber, M. DeRousse

Event #64 -- Boys 9-10 Freestyle Relay

1. Louisburg (1:18.64) -- D. Bindi, A. Burns, M. Koechner, N. Mason

2. Louisburg (1:50.97) -- K. Aye, R. Riese, M. Rison, A. Robinett

Event #65 -- Girls 11-12 Freestyle Relay

1. Paola (2:37.81) -- L. Rausch, T. Williams, M. Laudan, J. Erickson

2. Louisburg (3:08.06) -- S. Combs, R. Bergh, H. Hull, M. Lemke

3. Paola (3:09.93) -- M. Stover, K. Butler, S. Ball, W. McDaniel

4. Paola (3:25.90) -- B. Prothe, E. Muckelbauer, E. Schroeder, R. Reynolds

Event #66 -- Boys 11-12 Freestyle Relay

1. Louisburg (2:37.31) -- S. Cooke, R. McKinley, T. Myers, J. Shoemaker

2. Louisburg (2:44.25) -- C. Dallimore, Z. Minor, A Prettyman, M. Parodi

3. Paola (3:19.87) -- T. Ryckert, T. Fletcher, J. Henry, C. Diebold

Event #67 -- Girls 13-14 Freestyle Relay

1. Paola (2:09.03) -- K. Farmer, M. Macke, M. Hart, K.J. Kirk

2. Louisburg (2:26.09) -- L. Whaley, T. McLelland, R. Price, S. Domann

3. Louisburg (2:32.58) -- K. Bradley, M. Sullivan, C. Fleming, C. Bradshaw

Event #68 -- Boys 13-14 Freestyle Relay

1. Louisburg (1:57.06) -- J. Danciak, C. Shreckengaust, C. Dallimore, J. Rittinghouse

2. Louisburg (2:38.30) -- E. Aye, W. Cardwell, A. Fish, J. Grenell

Event #69 -- Girls 15 & Over Freestyle Relay

1. Paola (2:09.65) -- K. Blanc, L. Hauldren, E. Prothe, J. Teuscher

2. Louisburg (2:16.04) -- M. Parodi, K. Kattau, K. Coffroth, J. Wallerstedt

3. Louisburg (2:36.87) -- M. Masting, K. Dallimore, E. Packingham, I. Peterman

Event #70 -- Boys 15 & Over Freestyle Relay

1. Paola (1:47.25) -- A. Weatherbie, B. Dillenbeck, G. Hart, J. Auten

2. Louisburg (2:01.66) -- N. Klein, A. Kattau, M. Wallerstedt, J. Grenell

Event #11 -- Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Madelyn Prettyman, Louisburg (17.43)

2. Erin Lemke, Louisburg (24.78)

3. Tristyn Cook, Louisburg (25.84)

4. Ashley Moore, Louisburg (26.60)

5. Krista Klein, Louisburg (28.72)

6. Natasia Crow, Louisburg (30.53)

Event #12 -- Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle

1. Brent Minor, Louisburg (23.03)

2. Sam Kratachvil, Louisburg (31.42)

3. Nick Robinett, Louisburg (31.74)

4. Sam Bradley, Louisburg (34.28)

5. Jeff Riese, Louisburg (34.53)

6. Weston Guetterman, Louisburg (37.78)

Event #13 -- Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Delaney Taylor, Paola (40.62)

2. Reilly Alexander, Louisburg (44.56)

3. Isabelle Holzen, Louisburg (45.05)

4. Skyler Williams, Paola (46.05)

5. Grace Rolofson, Louisburg (46.30)

6. Alyssa Griggs, Louisburg (46.36)

Event #14 -- Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Austin Burns, Louisburg (41.31)

2. David Bindi, Louisburg (42.24)

3. Tyler Fletcher, Paola (43.59)

4. Zach Waite, Louisburg (51.45)

5. Matthew Rison, Louisburg (51.43)

6. Nathaniel Mason, Louisburg (48.19)

Event #15 -- Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Jessica Erickson, Paola (36.36)

2. Bailey Alexander, Louisburg (37.24)

3. Lindsay Rausch, Paola (37.78)

4. Hannah Hull, Louisburg (39.22)

5. Taylor Williams, Paola (39.60)

6. Morgan Laudan, Paola (40.03)

Event #16 -- Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Adam Youngworth, Louisburg (33.38)

2. Jayme Shoemaker, Louisburg (35.53)

3. Sawyer Cooke, Louisburg (35.78)

4. Tanner Myers, Louisburg (35.81)

5. Christopher Dallimore, Louisburg (36.28)

6. Michael Zalenski, Louisburg (37.34)

Event #17, Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Kaylee Farmer, Paola (29.09)

2. Kieran Bradley, Louisburg (31.88)

3. Mollie Hart, Paola (31.94)

4. Shelby Doman, Louisburg (32.35)

5. Lexie Whaley, Louisburg (33.16)

6. Lee Anna Schmidt, Louisburg (36.41)

Event #18, Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Jack Rittinghouse, Louisburg (26.93)

2. Colin Dallimore, Louisburg (27.10)

3. Jeremy Grenell, Louisburg (28.40)

4. Jason Danciak, Louisburg (30.22)

5. Caleb Schreckengaust, Louisburg (31.12)

6. Devon Wilson, Paola, (35.33)

Event #19, Girls 15 & Over 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Jendra Teuscher, Paola (29.28)

2. Emily Prothe, Paola (30.97)

3. Jane Wallerstedt, Louisburg (32.03)

4. Kelsey Coffroth, Louisburg(32.56)

5. Kelsey Dallimore, Louisburg (32.74)

6. Lea Hauldren, Paola (33.13)

Event #20, Boys 15 & Over 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Alex Weatherbie, Paola (23.57)

2. Jarred Auten, Paola (24.78)

3. Gus Hart, Paola (26.44)

4. Trent Teuscher, Paola (27.37)

5. Bill Dillenbeck, Paola (28.23)

6. Mason Whaley, Louisburg (28.44)

Event #21 -- Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Madelyn Prettyman, Louisburg (20.28)

2. Molly Rison, Louisburg (26.44)

Event #22 -- Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly

1. Brent Minor, Louisburg (31.85)

2. Cole Williams, Louisburg (34.50)

Event #23 -- Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Logan Johnson, Louisburg (39.19)

2. Delaney Taylor, Paola (54.75)

3. Ryan Caldwell, Louisburg (57.69)

4. Skyler Williams, Paola (1:02.97)

Event #24 -- Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Mason Koechner, Louisburg (46.72)

2. Austin Burns, Louisburg (49.00)

3. Conrad Diebold, Paola (57.71)

Event #25 -- Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Whitney McDaniel, Paola (48.18)

2. Sarah Edmonds, Louisburg (51.50)

3. Megan Lemke, Louisburg (56.78)

4. Katelynn Butler, Paola (57.28)

Event #26 -- Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Nathan Moore, Louisburg (40.53)

2. Jayme Shoemaker, Louisburg (42.40)

3. Riley McKinley, Louisburg (1:01.39)

4. Brady Wells, Paola (1:15.09)

Event #27, Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Kaylee Farmer, Paola (33.47)

2. Chelsea Fleming, Louisburg (40.78)

3. Michelle Macke, Paola (41.62)

4. Rachel Price, Louisburg (45.19)

Event #28, Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Jack Rittinghouse, Louisburg (31.78)

2. Jeremy Grenell, Louisburg (32.12)

3. Caleb Schreckengaust, Louisburg (43.13)

Event #29, Girls 15 & Over 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Jendra Teuscher, Paola (33.72)

2. Adrianna York, Louisburg (35.94)

3. Kelsey Coffroth, Louisburg (39.82)

4. Kelsey Kattau, Louisburg (39.97)

5. Kendal Diebold, Paola (43.17)

Event #30, Boys 15 & Over 50 Yard Butterfly

1. Jarred Auten, Paola (26.71))

2. Gus Hart, Paola (28.88)

3. Josh Grenell, Louisburg (30.38)

4. Trent Teuscher, Paola (31.82)

5. Max Wallerstedt, Louisburg (36.72)

Event #31 -- Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

1. Katie McIntyre, Louisburg (24.81)

2. Marian Curtis, Louisburg (50.73)

Event #32 -- Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

1. Matthew McIntyre, Louisburg (28.12)

Event #33 -- Girls 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Logan Johnsen, Louisburg (46.23)

2. Ashley Everhart, Paola (58.09)

3. Isabelle Holzen, Louisburg (45.05)

4. Skyler Williams, Louisburg (46.05)

5. Grace Rolofson, Louisburg (46.30)

6. Alyssa Griggs, Louisburg (46.36)

Event #34 -- Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. David Bindi, Louisburg (54.65)

2. Ryan Riese, Louisburg (59.19)

3. Tyler Fletcher, Paola (1:13.48)

Event #35 -- Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Jessica Erickson, Paola (45.40)

2. Whitney McDaniel, Paola (48.42)

3. Sarah Edwards (49.63)

4. Bailey Alexander, Louisburg (50.31)

5. Taylor Williams, Paola (51.75)

6. Morgan Laudan, Paola (52.28)

Event #36 -- Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Tanner Myers, Louisburg (46.70)

2. Alex Prettyman, Louisburg (52.37)

3. Sawyer Cooke, Louisburg (52.63)

4. Michael Zalenski, Louisburg (53.93)

5. Matthew Parodi, Louisburg (55.97)

6. Zachy Myers, Louisburg (59.10)

Event #37, Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Katie Jo Kirk, Paola (37.72)

2. Shelby Domann, Louisburg (43.06)

3. Mollie Hart, Paola (43.50)

4. Tessa McLelland, Louisburg (50.54)

5. Corri Bradshaw, Louisburg (57.72)

Event #38, Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Colin Dallimore, Louisburg (35.66)

2. Patrick Kennedy, Paola (36.66)_

3. Caleb Schreckengaust, Louisburg (37.31)

4. Devon Wilson, Paola, 53.75)

Event #39, Girls 15 & Over 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Jendra Teuscher, Paola (37.97)

2. Adrianna York, Louisburg (38.75)

3. Lea Hauldren, Paola, (43.16)

4. Jane Wallerstedt, Louisburg (44.88)

5. Kali Blanc, Paola (46.72)

6. Elsie Packingham, Louisburg (51.49)

Event #40, Boys 15 & Over 50 Yard Breaststroke

1. Alex Weatherbie, Paola (34.10)

2. Mason Whaley, Louisburg (34.60)

3. Josh Grenell, Louisburg (35.13)

4. Nick Klein, Louisburg (37.93)

5. Trent Teuscher, Paola (38.90)

6. Bill Dillenbeck, Paola (39.31)

Event #41 -- Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Molly Rison, Louisburg (29.94)

2. Katie Dallimore, Louisburg (28.62)

3. Erin Lemke, Louisburg (30.10)

4. Ashley Moore, Louisburg (30.81)

5. Tristyn Cooke, Louisburg (31.17)

6. Marian Curtis, Louisburg (31.35)

Event #42 -- Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke

1. Brent Minor, Louisburg (28.18)

2. Cole Williams, Louisburg (28.31)

3. Jeffery Riese, Louisburg (38.66)

4. Nick Robinett, Louisburg (38.69)

5. Samuel Kratochvil, Louisburg (44.14)

6. Weston Guetterman, Louisburg (44.37)

Event #43 -- Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Kadisyn Kircher, Louisburg (51.65)

2. Isabelle Holtzen, Louisburg (53.15)

3. Abby Bergman, Louisburg (54.35)

4. Ashley Everhart, Paola (57.19)

5. Allyssa Griggs, Louisburg (57.44)

6. Olivia Bradley, Louisburg (1:01.60)

Event #44 -- Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Mason Koechner, Louisburg (49.62)

2. Nathaniel Mason, Louisburg (50.97)

3. Conrad Diebold, Paola (53.97)

4. Zach White, Louisburg (1:03.24)

5. John Prothe, Paola (1:22.30)

6. Alex Robinett, Louisburg (1:26.72)

Event #45 -- Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Bailey Alexander, Louisburg (49.69)

2. Alexandra Aye, Louisburg (51.93)

3. Hannah Hall, Louisburg (52.07)

4. Megan Stover, Paola (54.69)

5. Lindsay Rausch, Paola (54.91)

6. Allyssa Henry, Paola (56.38)

Event #46 -- Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Nathan Moore, Louisburg (39.84)

2. Christopher Dallimore, Louisburg (42.22)

3. Tanner Myers, Louisburg (43.63)

4. Adam Youngworth, Louisburg (44.17)

5. Sawyer Cooke, Louisburg (44.34)

6. Michael Zalenski, Louisburg (49.65)

Event #47, Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Katie Jo Kirk, Paola (34.62)

2. Kaylee Farmer, Paola (36.63)

3. Lexie Whaley, Louisburg (42.28)

4. Chelsea Fleming, Louisburg (43.84)

3. Michelle Macke, Paola (45.10)

4. LeAnna Schmidt, Louisburg (46.69)

Event #48, Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Jeremy Grenell, Louisburg (34.44)

2. Patrick Kennedy, Paola (36.31)

3. Jason Danciak, Louisburg (48.63)

4. Erick Aye, Louisburg (58.52)

Event #49, Girls 15 & Over 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Emily Prothe, Paola (39.03)

2. Jane Wallerstedt, Louisburg (40.19)

3. Kelsey Dallimore, Louisburg (41.97)

4. Melissa Parodi, Louisburg (44.20)

5. Elsie Packingham, Louisburg (44.85)

6. Kendal Diebold, Paola (47.72)

Event #50, Boys 15 & Over 50 Yard Backstroke

1. Alex Weatherbie, Paola (32.47)

2. Max Wallerstedt, Louisburg (37.13)

3. Bill Dillenbeck, Paola (37.37)

4. Nick Klein, Louisburg (39.03)

5. Jay Boan, Paola, (41.51)

6. Austin Kattau, Louisburg (46.62)

Event #51 -- Girls 8 & Under Individual Medley

1. Madelyn Prettyman, Louisburg (1:39.06)

2. Katie McIntyre, Louisburg (1:50.10)

3. Molly Rison, Louisburg (2:10.88)

Event #52 -- Boys 8 & Under Individual Medley

1. Matthew McIntyre, Louisburg (2:15.45)

Event #53 -- Girls 9-10 Individual Medley

1. Logan Johnsen, Louisburg (1:26.03)

2. Reilly Alexander, Louisburg (1:50.63)

3. Delaney Taylor, Paola (1:52.25)

4. Grace Rolofson, Louisburg (2:01.78)

5. Skyler Williams, Paola (2:04.97)

6. Rachel Belllinger, Louisburg (2:11.97)

Event #54 -- Boys 9-10 Individual Medley

1. Mason Koechner, Louisburg (1:39.75)

2. Austin Burns, Louisburg (1:47.40)

3. David Bindi, Louisburg (1:50.34)

4. Conrad Diebold, Paola (2:05.28)

5. Ryan Riese, Louisburg (2:21.83)

Event #55 -- Girls 11-12 Individual Medley

1. Sarah Edwards, Louisburg, (3:31.25)

2. Jessica Erickson, Paola (3:53.53)

3. Taylor Williams, Paola (4:01.37)

4. Morgan Laudan, Paola (4:13.69)

5. Katelyn Butler, Paola (4:27.81)

6. Brittany Wellman, Paola (4:38.83)

Event #56 -- Boys 11-12 Individual Medley

1. Nathan Moore, Louisburg (3:08.82)

2. Jayme Shoemaker, Louisburg (3:29.78)

3. Jacob Henry, Paola (5:47.18)

Event #57, Girls 13-14 Individual Medley

1. Katie Jo Kirk, Paola (2:43.00)

2. Mollie Hart, Paola (3:11.73)

3. Shelby Doman, Louisburg (3:15.00)

4. Lexie Whaley, Louisburg (3:25.13)

5. Rachel Price, Louisburg (4:03.46)

Event #58, Boys 13-14 Individual Medley

1. Jack Rittinghouse, Louisburg (2:39.88)

2. Colin Dallimore, Louisburg (2:49.31)

3. Patrick Kennedy, Paola (2:56.75)

Event #59, Girls 15 & Over Individual Medley

1. Kelsey Cofffroth, Louisburg (3:20.13)

2. Kendal Diebold, Paola (3:38.83)

Event #60, Boys 15 & Over Individual Medley

1. Jared Auten, Paola (2:25.12)

2. Josh Grenett, Louisburg (2:29.83)

3. Gus Hart, Paola (2:48.60)

WLH0482

Piranhas vs Barracudas Relay Results

WLH0812

Piranhas vs Barracudas Individual Race Results

WLH0077
WLH0095
WLH0182
PIRANHAART
FreeCounter
Miola4SportsButton
BlogIndexButton
GalleryIndexButton
NewsButton
TrojansButton
WildcatsButton
HomeButton
Reprintbutton
PantherButton